Privacy Policy

Who are we?

The address of our website is: https://weventsproduction.fr . Wevents Production is a non-profit organization (law 1901) specialized in the organization of conventions and cultural events. Wevents Production complies with the regulations on data protection (GDPR) issued by the European Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the 27 th of April of 2016.

Our priority is respect for your privacy. Your personal information is neither transmitted nor exchanged, it is solely for the attention of Wevents Production to carry out our missions and keep you informed of our news.

They are kept in accordance with the provisions of the Cnil: Cnil

Use of personal data collected

Comments

When you leave a comment on our website, the data entered in the comment form, but also your IP address and the user agent of your browser are collected to help us detect unwanted comments.

An anonymized channel created from your email address (also called hash) can be sent to the Gravatar service to check if you are using the Gravatar service. The privacy clauses of the Gravatar service are available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After validation of your comment, your profile picture will be visible publicly next to your comment.

Medias

If you are a registered user and you upload images to the website, we advise you to avoid uploading images containing EXIF GPS coordinates. Visitors to your website can download and extract location data from these images.

Contact forms

Your name and email are collected. This allows us to answer you following this contact request. Your data is not used outside of their necessity to give you an answer. They are deleted after 2 years.

Newsletter

We collect your name, surname and email following your registration, in order to share with you our news. Your data is kept until you request deletion from you. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter by following this link: Unsubscribe

Cookies

If you submit a comment on our site, you will be asked to save your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. It’s only for your comfort so you do not have to enter this information if you post another comment later. These cookies expire after one year.

If you go to the login page, a temporary cookie will be created to determine if your browser accepts cookies. It does not contain personal data and will be deleted automatically when you close your browser.

When you sign in, we’ll set up a number of cookies to save your login information and screen preferences. The lifetime of a login cookie is two days, that of a screen option cookie is one year. If you check « remember me », your cookie will be kept for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookie will be deleted.

By modifying or publishing a publication, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie does not include any personal data. It simply indicates the ID of the publication you just edited. It expires after one day.

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (eg videos, images, articles …). Content embedded from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor visited that other site.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with these embedded content if you have an account connected to their website.

Use and transmission of your personal data

Time of storage of your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are kept indefinitely. This will automatically recognize and approve the following comments instead of leaving them in the moderation queue.

For users who register on our site (if this is possible), we also store the personal data indicated in their profile. All users can view, modify, or delete their personal information at any time (except their username). Site managers can also view and edit this informatio

Contact form

We keep your name and email for 2 years.

Newsletter

We keep your last name, first name and email until removal request from you.

Transmission of your personal data

Visitor comments can be verified using an automated spam detection service.

Wevents Production does not provide or sell data to third parties. Wevents however use a newsletter plugin to send you the newsletters.

Contact information

For any questions, please contact Wevents Production via the following contact form: Contact form

Protecting your data

Wevents Production takes appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against, inter alia, loss, destruction or damage, unauthorized access or any other form of unlawful processing of your data. personal. We do this by, among other things, taking physical and organizational security access measures, protecting each workstation with a username, password, and authorization management so that your data can not be accessed. be consulted by all employees of Wevents Production.

The rights you have on your data

Comments

If you have an account or have left comments on the site, you can request to receive a file containing all the personal data we have about you, including the ones you have provided. You can also request the deletion of your personal data. This does not take into account the data stored for administrative, legal or security reasons.

Newsletter/ Contact form

In accordance with the RGPD laws, any person has the right to access his / her personal data, have them deleted, request a limitation of treatment, have them transferred and oppose the processing of their personal data. To know all about the modification / access / deletion of your personal data, please consult the CNIL: Cnil

Access to data
You have the right to consult your personal data and to receive a copy.

Rectification of data
You have the right to have your personal data corrected if they are incorrect and / or to complete them.

Erasing data
You may request that your personal information be deleted. Here are some concrete examples:

  • Because the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed (example: unsubscribe from the newsletter)
  • Because you withdrew your consent

Limitation of treatment
Upon your request, Wevents Production must stop processing your personal data. Wevents Production can however keep them. You can assert this right if you wish to modify and challenge the accuracy of your personal data. This is an alternative to data deletion requests. In short, you are asking for the temporary blocking of your personal data in order to limit its processing in the future.

Data portability
You have the right to transfer your data. This allows you to request and receive a copy of your personal data that can be used, for example, by another service provider. For example, it’s like asking Deezer to transfer your data to Spotify. The data will be provided in a structured, usual and machine-readable form, such as an excel file. This right only applies if the processing of the data is based on a consent or a contract and if the processing is done by means of automated procedures. These requests will be handled on a case by case basis if eligibility.

Opposition to treatment
The right of objection may be exercised in two particular situations: either when it is based on legitimate grounds or when it is intended to prevent the use of data for commercial prospecting purposes. Wevents Production does not transmit your data for commercial purposes.

Submit a complaint
You have the right to submit a complaint about how we process your data. When you submit a claim, we will process it on a case-by-case basis. In addition, you can always contact the relevant supervisory authority for the protection of data protection data with your complaint.

If you want to exercise any of your rights, do the following:
You can send your request via the Wevents Production contact form: Contact form

Please always indicate in your application what type of request it is: « access request », « request for rectification », etc … You will receive a response no later than one month after receipt of the request.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement and the Wevents Production policy, you can contact us using the contact form: Contact form